2019 TVL Swimming State Sectional Tournament Results

tom's picture

Below, view TVL results from this past week State Sectionals. Hopkinton featured a lot of top finishers on both the Boys and Girls side.

2019 Boys South Swimming and Diving Results (2/9/2019):
Team Rankings (TVL Teams Only): (Out of 35 Teams)
4th - Ashland, 21st - Hopkinton, 26th - Dover-Sherborn, 28th - Holliston, 32nd - Medfield

TVL Top Finishers
Boys 200 Yard Medley Run: 15th/31 - Hopkinton
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 3rd/22 - Alex Pecze (Ashland), 14/22 - Jack Emberley (Ashland)
Boys 200 Yard IM: 7th/20 - Phillip Nikolov (Ashland)
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 10th/22 - Vanya Lukashev (Ashland), 11/22 - Alex Gu (Ashland)
Boys 1 Mtr Diving: 14th/29 - Jack Brennan (Hopkinton)
Boys 1 Mtr Diving: 12th/29 - Zack Lawrence (Dover-Sherborn)
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 4th/23 - Phillip Nikolov (Ashland)
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 7th/27 - Vanya Lukashev (Ashland), 13/27 - Sam Govan (Ashland)
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 7th/14 Jack Emberley (Ashland), 9/14 - Aidan Malvey (Holliston), 11/14 - Zach Holbrow (Hopkinton).
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3rd/31 - Ashland
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1st/21 - Alex Pecze (Ashland)
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 5th/19 - Alex Matsoukas (Hopkinton)
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5th/22 - Ashland

VIEW FULL RESULTS HERE!

2019 Girls South Swimming and Diving Results (2/11/2019):
Team Rankings (TVL Teams Only): (Out of 40 Teams)
8th - Hopkinton, 10th - Medfield, 11th - Dover-Sherborn, 14th - Ashland, 24th - Holliston, 29th - Westwood, 31st - Norton, 34th - Norwood.

TVL Top Finishers
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay: 7th/29 - Medfield, 13th/29 - Norwood, 14th/29 - Dover-Sherborn, 15th/29 - Hopkinton.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle: 12th/30 - Abbi Fischer (Hopkinton), 13/30 - Anna Pescod (Norton), 16/30 - Ansley Worrell (Hopkinton).

Women 200 Yard IM: 8th/21 - Kylie Herbstzuber (Medfield), 10/21 - Irene Yang (Dover-Sherborn).

Women 50 Yard Freestyle: 1st/22 - Michelle Grasberger (Ashland), 2/22 - Ava Yablonski (Dover-Sherborn), 9/22 - Grace Cavanaugh (Hopkinton), 12/22 - MaryLauren Burke (Hopkinton).

Women 1 Mtr Diving: 5th/20 - Tess Weatherhead (Hopkinton), 6/20 - Abigail Bryant (Holliston), 8/20 - Brianna Tocco (Hopkinton), 11/20 - Katie Hennessey (Dover-Sherborn).

Women 1 Mtr Diving: 5th/20 - Tess Weatherhead (Hopkinton), 8/20 - Abigail Bryant (Holliston), 8/20 - Brianna Tocco (Hopkinton), 11/20 - Katie Hennessey (Dover-Sherborn).

Women 1 Mtr Diving: 3rd/22 - Tess Weatherhead (Hopkinton), 4/22 - Abigail Bryant (Holliston), 7/22 - Brianna Tocco (Hopkinton), 11/22 - Julianna Lucas (Hopkinton)

Women 100 Yard Butterfly: 10th/25 - Anna Pescod (Norton), 12/25 - Pari Ahmadi (Medfield).

Women 100 Yard Freestyle: 1st/27 - Ava Yablonski (Dover-Sherborn), 13/27 - Abbi Fischer (Hopkinton), 15/27 - Grace Cavanaugh (Hopkinton).

Women 500 Yard Freestyle: 12th/17 - Alyssa Fischer (Hopkinton), 13/17 - Akshara Shankar (Holliston).

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5th/35 - Medfield, 7/35 - Ashland, 8/35 - Hopkinton, 9/35 - Dover-Sherborn.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke: 5th/33 - Michelle Grasberger (Ashland)

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke: 6th/31 - Kylie Herbstzuber (Medfield), 9/31 - Irene Yang (Dover-Sherborn), 14/31 - Bridget Pickard (Westwood).

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8th/27 - Hopkinton, 10/27 - Ashland, 12/27 - Westwood.

VIEW FULL RESULTS HERE!

Results Courtesy: www.TVLsports.net