Underclass Award Breakfast 2011

michelle's picture

Students in grades 9 through 11 gathered together to celebrate the accomplishments of the underclassmen at Hopkinton High on Thursday, June 9, 2011. Principal Alyson Geary handed out over one hundred awards in all major departments of study, as well as special corporate, community and book awards.
Department awards are decided by the teachers and special and book awards by the Guidance Department.
Students received the following awards from the various academic departments:

Art Awards
Eleventh: Shaina Belsky, Kelsey Smith
Tenth: Lynette Winshman, Aleck Venegas
Ninth: Mackenzie Britt, Megan Schmit
Boston Globe Scholastic Arts Award – Gold Key: Helen Gao, Erica Hudson, Cody Johnson
Boston Globe Scholastic Arts Award- Silver Key: Mackenzie Britt, Jaime Hinkel, Lindsay Todaro, Aleck Venegas
Boston Globe Scholastic Arts Award – Honorable Mention: Callan Berry,Madeline Bertschmann, Keaton Britt, Shay Forsmo, Julie Joyce, Corinna Mickanin, Kelsey Smith, Nicole Thompson, Andrew Dawson, Aleck Venegas, Lynette Winshman

Drama Awards
Eleventh: Danielle Buffa, Matt Clark
Tenth: Liam Horsman, Adrianna Lankford
Ninth: Will Blanchette, Emma Howe

English Awards
Eleventh: Abby Perreault
Tenth: Talia Patapoutian, Danielle Hoyt, Ben Card
Ninth: Rhea Shinde, Megan Schmit, Shannon McAree

Foreign Language Awards
Spanish I: Emma Howe
Spanish II: Shannon McAree
Spanish III: Nick West, Tyler Mikulis
Spanish IV: Shaina Belsky, Evan Dackowski
Accelerated Spanish: Joey McNulty
French II: Shannon Moffat
French III: Ashley Kaiser
French IV: Olivia Turner
Latin & Greek I: Nathaniel Card
Latin & Greek II: Tyler Mikulis, Roddy Towner
Latin & Greek III: Mehr Kaur
Mandarin I: Demi Moed

History Awards
Eleventh: Rebecca Govoni, Beverly Reynolds
Tenth: Corey Branch, Tyler Mikulis, Ben Card
Ninth: Demi Moed, Paige Guarino

Mathematics Awards
Eleventh: Jamie Horrigan, Beverly Reynolds
Tenth: Tyler Mikulis, Rolly Muench
Ninth: Qiuwei Yang

Music Awards
Eleventh Band: Ben DiBona Chorus: Emily Shea
Tenth: Band:Joshua Perez Chorus: Lexi Hassan, Sasha Yatchenko String: Sara Johnson
Ninth Band: Colin Roshak, Qiuwei Yang, Chorus: Maura Maginnis
MMEA Central District: Blair Guild, Lexi Hassan, Sasha Yatchenko

Science Awards
Eleventh Joseph McNulty
Tenth …………………………………..….Tyler Mikulis, Carolyn Monaghan
Ninth Qiuwei Yang, Nicholas DiMare

Technology Awards
Eleventh: Hannah Krueger, Media Arts: Benjamin Faucher
Tenth: Jaclyn Chirco, Media Arts: John Oldach
Ninth: Callan Berry, Media Arts: Casey Robidoux

Wellness Awards
Eleventh: Tamara Mills, Alex Hulme
Tenth: Leah Raczynski, Brian Doyle
Ninth: Nick Bograd, Maura Maginnis

Science Fair Outstanding Achievement Award
Ninth: Emily Katz, Emily Viehl

Academic Achievement Awards
Eleventh: Kayla Anderson
Tenth: Meghan White
Ninth: Robert Ross

Special Awards
Bausch & Lomb Award: Thomas Reimonn
Clarkson University HS Achievement Award: Madeline Bertschmann, Megan Fujiyoshi
Elmira Key Award: Adam Gately, Shaina Belsky
Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Chelsea Mullen
Rensselaer Medal: Michael Viehl
American Math Competition Award: Nick Giordano
HOBY Leadership Ambassador: Mary Catherine Nealon, Melanie Fritsche
Eastman Young Leaders Award: Paul Lagasse
John P Garahan Leadership & Diversity Award: Tucker Mayo
Peter Markarian Award: Jamie Horrigan
Determination & Dedication Award: Craig Levergood
Xerox Informational Technology Award: Benjamin Faucher

Book Awards
Bryant University: Victoria Munger
Boston College: Anna Thornton
Brandeis University: Jaclyn Foisy
Dartmouth College: Joseph McNulty
Harvard University: Olivia Turner
Saint Anselm’s College: Kayla Sullivan
Cornell University: Beverly Reynolds
Saint Michael’s College: Jamie Horrigan, Jacob Mokler
Wellesley College: Rebacca Govoni
Wells College: Hannah Krueger
Wheelock College: Lara Murray
Yale University: Max Vumbaca
Boston University: Evan Dackowski
Smith College: Sarah Greizer
Mt. Holyoke: Lindsay Todaro
Princeton University: Abby Perreault

National Greek Exam-Latin/Greek I
Nate Card Blue Ribbon
John Litchfield Green Ribbon
Travis Murdock Green Ribbon
Ryan Cuniff Green Ribbon

National Greek Exam-Latin/Greek II
Tyler Mikulis Green Ribbon
Ben Card Green Ribbon

National Latin Exam -Latin/Greek I
Nate Card Silver Maxima Cum Laude
John Litchfield Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Ryan Cuniff Cum Laude

National Latin Exam-Latin/Greek II
Tyler Mikulis Gold Summa Cum Laude
Roderick Towner Magna Cum Laude
Corey Branch Magna Cum Laude
Ben Card Cum Laude

National French Exam
Emilio Terral Certificat d’honneur
Megan FranchockCertificat de reussite
Ashley Kaiser Certificat de reussite
Madison Oleson Certificat de reussite
Alex Kirshy Certificat de reussite
Danielle Hoyt Certificat de reussite
Olivia Turner Certificat d’honneur
Rebecca Govoni Certificat d’honneur
Aaron Green Certificat d’honneur
Marissa MahoneyCertificat d’honneur
Adam O’Neil Certificat d’honneur
Kate Satterfield Certificat d’honneur
Anna Thornton Certificat d’honneur
Beverly Reynolds Certificat d’honneur

More photos from the breakfast can be found at our photo website Scene in Hopkinton.